RESEARCH INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

The Social Deck recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy. This Privacy Policy for The Social Deck lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

The Social Deck (ABN: 94 366 395 064) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”).

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, click on this link: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

For what purpose does The Social Deck collect and hold information?

The Social Deck uses information collected from individuals only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviours, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular part of a population.

The personal information The Social Deck may collect include: name, demographic information (e.g., age, income, occupation, education or gender), contact details, and opinions. Demographic information is collected to ensure that we gather opinions from a representative sample of the broader population relevant to a given research project. When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party (e.g., a client), where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, or where we require contact details to award a “game of skill” prize or provide an incentive payment, this may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, religion, health information, etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does The Social Deck collect and hold information?

The information we hold is typically collected from research participants during the online survey research we conduct. Occasionally, we may also collect information using other research techniques such as telephone or face-to-face interviews. If a client asks us to conduct research with their customers, the client might provide us with a list of their customers so that we can contact them to invite them to participate in research. Any survey data provided to the client will have contact details removed, to maintain the anonymity of research participants.

We may also collect personal information from, for example, websites, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies or from organisers of events that organisation sponsors.

At all times, participation in any research being conducted by The Social Deck is voluntary.

All data stored at rest is stored on encrypted file systems.

What are the purposes for which The Social Deck uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will The Social Deck disclose your personal information to?

The Social Deck will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In most cases, survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws. You have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. This fee, however, will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

engage@thesocialdeck.com

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au